North American incense herb used in making smudge sticks. An aromatic multi branching plant with abundant dusty grey green foliage which has culinary and medicinal uses. An infusion of the leaves is used as a blood tonic and to treat colds. The leaves can be used in a sweat bath for colds and also as a hair shampoo. The flowers are very attractive to bees. Prefers full sun and a well drained site. Will not tolerate wet soil in winter. Will reach a height of 150cm or more.
Certified organic plant.
Freight: Lowest freight rate is currently $13.50 for between one and nine 9cm pots, or up to 6 x 11cm pots, to an urban address. Further charges apply for larger orders, larger plants, or rural addresses. For more info please see our full list of freight and packing charges.